Mental Health and Gun Rights
[…] This distinction is also what is intended by the “Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt of California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5331” typically provided on discharge, namely, that a hold for observation is not an adjudication of mental competence. 

For 5250 holds, despite the remedy provided by California at the state level, federal courts have interpreted a 5250 hold pursuant to CA Welfare and Institutions Code §5250 as triggering the federal lifetime ban under 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(4) by stating that:

By its terms, detention under Section 5250 is involuntary. See Section 5250(c) (“The person has been advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary basis“) (emphasis added). A Section 5250 detention is also, by its own terms, for intensive treatment of a mental illness. See Bragg v. Valdez, 111 Cal.App.4th 421, 426, 429-30 (2003).

 See, In re Denial of Firearm by FBI Appeal Unit (2006).